Top 13 Uses of Jojoba Oil You Need to Try Out for Yourself
When we hear the term jojoba oil, we all know that it has something to do with beauty. This oil has a golden color and is from the seed of the jojoba plant. The plant is native to southern United States and northwestern Mexico. The pure oil has a bright and golden color. Once it undergoes processing, it becomes clear and transparent. Jojoba oil has quite a long shelf life. You can store it for a long time since it is a relatively stable liquid. It won’t oxidize easily. Also, it won’t turn rancid, like other oils, because it contains no trigylcerides.
This oil is quite popular, so you can easily find it in most health food stores and supermarkets. When shopping for your supply of the good oil, make sure you go for the organic brands. Ensure that what you’re purchasing is 100 percent jojoba oil and that there are no additives that might irritate the skin.
Why Choose Jojoba Oil?
There are a number of reasons why jojoba oil is your best bet in keeping your skin, hair, and other body parts healthy.
First, compared to other oils available, it’s the one that’s structurally and chemically similar to human sebum. Sebum is an oily, waxy substance from the sebaceous glands. It waterproofs and lubricates the hair and skin of mammals. Sebum is largely comprised of wax monoesters, which is the primary component of jojoba oil. The oil acts as a substitute while giving similar or even added benefits compared to sebum.
Second, it contains a high amount of minerals and vitamins B5 and E. And we all know how useful this vitamin is in promoting healthy skin. Also, jojoba oil has antioxidants, which add protection to the skin and hair against harmful free radicals.
Third, this oil is highly antibacterial. Most types of bacteria cannot reproduce and will die if they come in contact with the oil. Now that’s some strong stuff.
And lastly, using this oil is guaranteed very safe. It is non-toxic, non-allergenic, and non-comedogenic. It won’t clog pores or cause any allergic reactions. Also, it is not an irritant and won’t give you that greasy, sticky feeling that most oils do.
Uses of Jojoba Oil
Back then, jojoba oil was used by Native Americans for treating sores and bruises. Today, it has many more uses than that, mostly for beauty.
It’s a very effective treatment for acne because since it’s very similar to sebum, when applied to the face, it tricks the skin into believing it has produced enough sebum. Thus the production of sebum decreases and balances out, and so does the acne. Eventually, your face will be less oily, but will still be properly moisturized and protected. More importantly, there will be no clogging of pores.
Another way it fights against acne is through its antibacterial properties. It kills the bacteria Propionibacterium acnes, which causes further inflammation of acne.
Relieves Psoriasis and Eczema
Psoriasis is an autoimmune condition that causes buildup of dead cells on the skin. This causes inflammation and scaling. Eczema is an allergic reaction of the skin to different irritants. These include commonly used dyes and chemicals in soaps. Both conditions show dry and itchy patches that may develop to secondary bacterial and fungal infections.
Jojoba oil is effective in providing relief to both conditions. It relieves the itching and dryness in the skin. Also, it forms a protective layer over the skin, which forms a barrier to external irritants. Skin inflammation also lessens due to its anti-inflammatory properties.
Safe Makeup Remover
Instead of using commercial-brand makeup removers that contain chemicals, use jojoba oil. It is a natural way to remove dirt, makeup, and bacteria from your face after a long day. It’s even safe for cleaning around the eye area as it does not cause irritation.
This oil is quite effective in washing away the dirt and grime from your face as well. You just simply apply a few drops on your skin, let it set, and then simply rinse away. This easy process clears away all the impurities that are accumulated on your face and neck.
Controls Oily Skin
Oily skin is from overactive sebaceous glands. This skin type quickly gathers dust from the environment. Because of that, frequent face washing is necessary. Oily skin can also cause other skin problems, like acne, dandruff, and seborrheic dermatitis.
Jojoba oil can help with oily skin by modulating sebum production. Regular use of the oil will ensure your skin is properly moisturized, but without the oily feeling.
Applying jojoba oil on your face and problem areas of your body (okay, your entire body) will do wonders. It seals in moisture as you sleep and also creates an effective barrier against external elements. It gets fully absorbed in your skin, leaving it feeling soft, smooth, and supple.
It’s important to make sure your skin is properly moisturized. Skin that’s dehydrated is vulnerable to irritants that can cause dermatitis and germs that are constantly on the lookout for entry points into the skin. Keeping your skin hydrated locks in the moisture and protects the skin from the drying effects of environmental factors.
Prevents Razor Burn
Do you still feel iffy and a tiny bit scared when you shave your legs? Well, with jojoba oil, you have nothing to worry about. Its waxy texture makes sure you don’t get any nicks, cuts, or razor burns as you are shaving. Also, since it is completely natural, it contains no harmful chemicals that can clog your pores after shaving. Goodbye, ingrown hair!
Soothes Cuts and Bruises
Since it has antifungal and antibacterial properties, jojoba oil is an excellent remedy for minor cuts and bruises. It calms down redness and also helps the skin heal faster.
If you notice some redness on your skin after being out under the sun too long, chances are you have sunburn. The redness indicates damage from too much UV exposure. Applying jojoba oil on the affected area will help soothe the uncomfortableness. Its vitamin E and B-complex content help in damage control and skin repair. Through this application, the skin can regenerate and normalize.
Effective Lip Balm
This oil can last longer than many commercial lip balms as it’s not water based and won’t evaporate out. Its long-lasting moisturizing effects helps dry lips feel soft. Also, it provides the lips with a natural and healthy sheen.
Aids in Hair Loss
If you have a problem with hair fallout or thinning, then this oil can help you. Hair loss is caused by the blocking of hair follicles. These then break off. Another reason for hair loss is if the pores are blocked with sebum.
Jojoba oil can dissolve and clear these blockages. The oil also stimulates and promotes new hair growth. It encourages the development of new hair cells and improves the microcirculation in the scalp as well.
Dandruff is the result of scalp cells dying at a higher-than-normal rate. The leading cause of dandruff is a dry scalp. However, there’s no need to worry as jojoba oil can naturally cure this. It contains a good amount of zinc and selenium, which address the problem of having a dry scalp. The oil moisturizes the scalp, making sure the cells are healthy and thriving.
Treats Diaper Rash
If you see that your baby’s sensitive bottom has red and irritated skin, that means he has a diaper rash. Since a baby’s skin is super sensitive, you have to be careful on what product you use to ease this condition.
Luckily, jojoba oil is gentle enough to use on your baby’s skin. It doesn’t leave your baby with an oily and uncomfortable feeling and is easily absorbed by the skin. Its antibacterial and antifungal properties are also effective in fighting off the rash.